AngryAnimeBitches Anime Blog

We've Moved to AngryAnimeBitches.com

Yu Gi Oh 5Ds Ep 3: Nothing goes as Planned

Aw shit not you again!

Finally the time has arrived. Yusei heads off to sneak out of satellite city.
The security chief appears again interfering with Yusei’s scheduled escape, now using a new deck set specialized for pursuits forcing Yusei to duel. Due to summoning Gate Blocker, it prevents Yusei from increasing his speed counters. With more unexpected plays performed by the security man, Yusei finds himself in a pinch with only 50 life points left. However thanks to earlier on Yusei had activated Slipstreamed and took his opponent’s speed counters as soon as he had attempted to activate a speed spell. Yusei turns the tables and performs double synchro summon and creates Nitro Warrior to deliver the final blow and destroy all the monsters on his opponents field. Once more he defeated the security and barely manages to escape the dump. As soon as he gets out, from above on a bridge, Jack Altas greets him.

Impression:

First thing I have to mention. Rally – ARE YOU SURE HE ISN’T A GIRL?  I MEAN SERIOUSLY GUYS, HE’S LIKE, “OMG GOOD LUCK, LIKE HERE’S MY CARD K’AY?” AND HE WEARS A FREAKING DRESS. NO, DO NOT TELL ME CROSS DRESSING IS A HOBBY OF HIS.

Yusei was in quite a pinch when his life points fell to 50. In fact if he hadn’t had the slipstream trap card, he for sure would have lost. Still he remained chilled, but seriously this guy does not tolerate people talking crap about him and the people of satellite. As for Ushino, he’s such a sore loser and really needs to learn how to shut up. I was very pleased to see him get wiped out in the tunnel, serves him right.

Haha, I really got nothing more to say about this episode.

EXTRA RANDOM NOTE:

I just happened to run into this on youtube, god knows what episode it was for the original Yu Gi Oh series, most certainly I am sure it is from the first season, but anyhow…

Ushino is pretty famous one way or another.

PREVIEW:


Author: Eva

Hi! My name is Eva, I'm am a huge fan of Anime and Manga and here I would like to enjoy reviewing the animes and making this a memorial project for myself. I have started blogging Anime during my summer of 2009, and originally became a fan back in 2005. Throughout the years I became inspired and curious about the world of media and animation, which had opened doors to particular interests that I've never thought about.

Comments are closed.